Introduction

This privacy policy applies to Ontex BVBA, a company incorporated and existing under the laws of Belgium with its registered office at Genthof 5, 9255 Buggenhout, Belgium, and registered in the legal entities register (KBO) under number 0419.457.296, and any of its Affiliates* (hereafter “Ontex”) which control and make use of personal data (“Personal Data”) of a visitor (“Visitor”) of this website (“Site”) collected via this Site. If the Visitor chooses to register or submit Personal Data to this Site, the Visitor agrees to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that this Site contains links to other websites that are not operated by Ontex, for which Ontex is not responsible and that are not governed by this privacy policy. You should check the relevant third party’s website and relevant privacy statements for more information about their processing of your Personal Data.

Ontex reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. The revised privacy policy shall apply to the use of the Site from the date of the publication of the revised privacy policy on the Site. Each Visitor must check this privacy policy regularly to ensure to be familiar with the latest version.

* Affiliates means any company controlled by, controlling or under common control of Ontex BVBA, whereby control shall mean the ownership of at least 50% of the shares.  You can access the list of all Ontex entities in our annual report on our website ontex.com.   

Collection of Personal Data

The Visitor doesn’t have to submit any Personal Data in order to use this Site. This Site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by Visitors. Such Personal Data may consist of, but is not limited to, Visitors’ name, email address, telephone number, country and profile.

Ontex’ basis for collecting Personal Data depends on the purpose of collection and hence are: (i) legitimate interest in order to ensure that this Site functions and that we protect this Site and your Personal Data against unauthorized access, (ii) execution of a contract in case you are a customer placing or asking information about an order or about our products and (iii) consent in such cases as required by law such as for example the sending of direct marketing.

The Personal Data is kept for a term as is needed in order to respond to your query, or to perform our contract with you, in case you are a customer, plus the term required by law to retain data.

Use of Personal Data

Personal Data are used only for limited purposes:

  • When the Visitor registers with this Site to gain access to specific content or request future communications about Ontex, Ontex may use the Personal Data submitted by Visitor to create a personal profile to customize Ontex’ response to further requests or inquiries.
  • Ontex may also use the Personal Data to customize the Visitors’ web experience on the Site. When the Visitor chooses to register online for an Ontex-hosted event Ontex will use the Personal Data submitted by Visitor to respond to the Visitor.
  • Ontex will ensure that marketing activities comply with applicable law, and has implemented procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending the Visitor email containing information about Ontex offerings. Visitor may at any time request that Ontex discontinues sending him/her such materials.

Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties

Although Ontex may provide Visitors’ Personal Data to service providers that handle information on its behalf, Ontex will not share the Personal Data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

This may include transfers outside the European Economic Area, including in countries that may not offer the same level of data protection as in the European Economic Area. Ontex has taken and will continue to take appropriate safeguards so that Personal Data remain subject to appropriate level of protection in accordance with applicable data protection law for the purposes identified above. These include implementing the EU Model Clauses, requiring third parties to have appropriate protection in place, firewalls, passwords, etc. By providing Personal Data to Ontex through this Site, you are consenting to such transfers.

Where appropriate, Personal Data may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

Access to Personal Data

Ontex is dedicated to providing reasonable access to Visitors who wish to review the Personal Data retained when they register with this Site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. Visitors who choose to register may access their Visitor profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time. If the Site does not allow Visitors to access and update their profile or if Visitors have any problem accessing their profiles, or would like to request a copy of their Personal Data, they should contact Ontex using the Contact section on this Site. In all cases Ontex will treat requests to access Personal Data or change Personal Data in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Your rights as a data subject

As a Visitor you have the right to access your Personal Data as described above. You also have the right to request that your Personal Data be corrected, limited or deleted, and you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data. Personal data that has been transmitted by you to Ontex, can be requested in a machine readable format. You also have the right to launch a complaint if you are of the opinion your Personal Data is not appropriately handled by Ontex. Ontex lead Data Protection Authority is the Belgian Data protection Authority (www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be), whom you can contact in such case. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority at any time. Ontex is highly valuing your privacy and would kindly request that for any questions or concerns you have on the use of your Personal Data, you contact us first via the Contact section on this Site.

Information security

Ontex has in place market conform standards of technology and operational security to protect all Personal Data provided by Visitors from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Children’s privacy protection

Ontex understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. This Site covered by this privacy policy is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not Ontex’ policy to intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under the age of 13.

Limitation of liability

Ontex takes all reasonable measures to ensure confidentiality of the Personal Data communicated by the Visitor. Each Visitor however acknowledges that transmission of Personal Data via the Internet is never without risk. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Visitor agrees, therefore, that any possible direct or indirect damage that he or she would suffer following an illegal or wrongful use of his or her Personal Data by third parties who do not have authorization to do so, can never be allocated to nor recovered from Ontex.

Contact details

Questions, feedback, concerns regarding this privacy policy can be addressed via our Contact section on this Site.

Social media and networks

When you use the social buttons Facebook and/or YouTube, data relating to your identification are automatically communicated to these social networks. You also have the possibility to share on social networks some information or contents present on this site. This use is governed by the conditions of use of the said social network that we invite you to consult.